Wednesday, July 1, 2009

It PAYS to Listen! :D

I am a pretty big country music fan and listen to it while in the car. Well, one of our local radio stations are doing giveaways.... so I always try to win of course, I have done pretty good in the past around Christmas I won 2 tickets to see the Trans Siberian Orchestra floor seats, and then I have won several movie tickets and gift cards before. Well, this time was great I won 2 tickets to Fiesta Texas and a $200 Kroger gas voucher or gift card whichever it may be, I havent went and picked them up yet going to do that tomorrow! :D I am so excited!!!!!! My hubby and I are going to get to go on a mini vacation which we never been on a vacation before. We are going to try and go sometime in July before I get any more prego, plus the children 2 and under are Free! Just hope my pregnancy problems get better before we go!


YAY! I won my 1st Blogger award from Jennifer over at a Quest for Cents!!!

Not sure exactly how to do this but I am suppose to pick 5 people to pass this on to and they do the same if I understand it right... (forgive me its my 1st award)! lol

1. Cheaporfreethatsforme


3. HeatherMama

4. The Hoover Family

5. Thrifty Mom in Training

Save the Creative Mom logo and spread the news on your award! Thanks again Jennifer for being so sweet! ( btw this is one of my mysterious posts that never posted. lol)


Okay Not sure of this one!

Okay I have posted about 4 or 5 posts and just realized that blogger did not post them or something went wrong..... hmm.. now thats pretty aggravating... so will post some of what you missed! lol

Monday, June 15, 2009

Question of the Day

Do you like Taco's? or prefer Taco Salad? I like either but prefer Taco Salad, I have learned that so many people make it differently. That is what is for dinner tonight so it made me think.... plus I have been so deeply saddened by poor sales ads lately that my coupon book is feeling a lil deprived from lack of use! Ha! :D Hope everyone had a great weekend. I prolly wont be on much this week due to taking my boys to Vacation Bible School, its their first time to go and today they loved it!

Friday, June 12, 2009

Great Deal at Brookshire Brothers on Kelloggs cereal!

Here in my small town outside of Houston we have a Brookshire Brothers grocery store, which is normally pretty high on prices and I dont shop their much, but this week they have their Kelloggs cereal on 4/$5 , use the $1.00/1 q making them .25cents a box! This is the cheapest I have EVER seen cereal! I bought 20q's off of ebay for $2.00 that should be here soon! I went and bought 6 the other day and will go get the rest when my q's come in! :D Great deal!

Friday Question of the Day

Todays question is , on a budget of $20 or less what is a good Father's Day present? I am having a mug made with a picture of the boys on it and it says The greastest gift God ever gave me was my Daddy! Its really cute and since he Loves to drink coffee it will be perfect! (even tho I will have to have another one made later for the new baby on its way)! :D The mug was $11 with tax and by the time I buy Father's Day cards I will be close to $20.